From klerner at mapfornonprofits.org Wed Jan 12 18:43:34 2005 From: klerner at mapfornonprofits.org (Kate Lerner) Date: Wed Jan 12 18:49:10 2005 Subject: [Map-Volunteer] January/February MAP Volunteer News Message-ID: Welcome to the January/February Edition of MAP Volunteer News! We have switched to sending the MAP Volunteer News in HTML format. If you have trouble reading this, please email Kate Lerner at klerner@mapfornonprofits.org . __________________________________________ What's In This Issue? 1.) New and Improved MAP Website! 2.) Current Board Opportunities 3.) Management Consultants Needed for Marketing Projects 4.) Management Associates Needed for Board Recruitment Work 5.) MAP Classes and Workshops __________________________________________ NEW AND IMPROVED MAP WEBSITE! If you haven't done so recently, be sure to visit the "Volunteer with MAP" section of our website. Redesigned to more accurately reflect how you can become engaged as a MAP volunteer, the website includes new, important information about: * The types of volunteer opportunities available at MAP * The process for becoming a MAP volunteer * Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs) * Examples of typical MAP consulting projects * Current nonprofit board vacancies * Volunteer policies and guidelines * MAP Volunteer Application Check it out today! www.mapfornonprofits.org CURRENT BOARD OPPORTUNITIES For more information about these and other board opportunities, please visit the Board Vacancies Section of our website. * Calliope Women's Chorus * East Metro Music Academy * Hennepin History Museum * Katha Dance Theater * Mental Health Collective * Newell Hill Music Foundation * Opportunity Neighborhood Development Corporation * Project COPE/Dollars for Scholars * Quest for Excellence * Third Way Network MANAGEMENT CONSULTANTS NEEDED FOR MARKETING PROJECTS Are you a marketing expert? MAP's marketing business is booming! We're looking for experienced marketing professionals to assist us on a number of new and exciting consulting projects. Here's a tiny taste of what some of these projects involve: * analyzing a nonprofit's brand and brand identity * providing recommendations regarding a nonprofit's marketing strategies * marketing planning * communications planning * logo development * planning for website development * special events promotion The delivery model for these projects is flexible based upon volunteers' interests, time availability, and talents. Several of these projects could involve a team. Time commitment for each project varies; minimum of 10 hours required while others may involve a greater investment of time. For more information on these projects, contact Julie Dappen, Director of Marketing for MAP at jdappen@mapfornonprofits.org. MANAGEMENT ASSOCIATES NEEDED FOR BOARD RECRUITMENT WORK MAP is looking for 2 new volunteer Management Associates to help match volunteers with opportunities to serve on nonprofit boards of directors. This is a great opportunity to learn about and strengthen nonprofit organizations across the Twin Cities as well as network with other committed volunteers. Responsibilities include: * identifying appropriate candidates for each board opportunity using a searchable database * calling volunteers to describe the opportunity * forwarding volunteers' information on to nonprofit boards for consideration as a potential board member * follow-up with volunteers and nonprofit organizations Time commitment: * 4 to 8 hours per week during the work day; all work must be completed at MAP's office in St. Paul Desired Skills: * computer proficiency (experience using databases preferred) * knowledge of or experience serving on nonprofit boards of directors * knowledge of or experience working in the for-profit sector * ability to work well with people from a variety of backgrounds For more information about this unique opportunity, contact Kate Lerner, Manager of Board Recruitment and Volunteer Services for MAP at klerner@mapfornonprofits.org. MAP CLASSES AND WORKSHOPS For more information and an up-to-date schedule of MAP's classes and workshops, please visit the Classes and Workshops section of our website. Board Boot Camp Offered monthly at MAP, this two-hour, interactive session covers the legal duties of board members as well as basic board roles and responsibilities. Consulting in the Nonprofit Sector This two-hour, interactive workshop is held every other month at MAP. Topics covered include: benefits of volunteer consulting with nonprofit organizations, similarities and differences in for-profit and nonprofit organizations, the MAP consulting process, roles and expectations of volunteer consultants, and resources available through MAP. This training is free and only open to MAP consultants. Happy New Year and thanks for your continued commitment to MAP and the nonprofit sector! Kate Lerner Manager, Board Recruitment & Volunteer Services MAP for Nonprofits Direct: (651) 632-7222 Email: klerner@mapfornonprofits.org Website: www.mapfornonprofits.org -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mapnp.Geeks.ORG/pipermail/map-volunteer/attachments/20050112/6d40dcf3/attachment.html From klerner at mapfornonprofits.org Tue Mar 15 17:09:37 2005 From: klerner at mapfornonprofits.org (Kate Lerner) Date: Tue Mar 15 17:20:10 2005 Subject: [Map-Volunteer] March/April MAP Volunteer News Message-ID: Welcome to the March/April Edition of MAP Volunteer News! We have switched to sending the MAP Volunteer News in HTML format. If you have trouble reading this, please email Kate Lerner at klerner@mapfornonprofits.org. _________________________________________________________________ What's In This Issue? 1) New Volunteer Opportunities *including board openings and consulting opportunities 2) Upcoming Classes and Workshops 3) National Volunteer Appreciation Week: April 17 - 23, 2005! _________________________________________________________________ NEW VOLUNTEER OPPORTUNITIES New Board Opportunities! For more information about these and other board opportunities, please visit the Board Vacancies Section of our website. * Clouds in Water Zen Center * Minnesota Literacy Council * PATH Development Committee * St. Anthony Developmental Learning Center * The Aliveness Project * Theatre in the Round New Consulting Opportunities! Attorneys Needed: *The board of directors for a nonprofit child care facility needs the assistance of an attorney in dealing with questions about employee benefits. For more information, contact Charley Ravine by email or phone at 651-632-7228. *The board of directors for a charter school is in need of guidance from an attorney who has experience handling issues related to employee termination. For more information, contact Charley Ravine by email or phone at 651-632-7228. Technology Expert Needed: *An individual highly skilled in the use of Microsoft Access and Visual Basic is needed to create custom queries and reports for a nonprofit organization with a large database. Experience with cleaning up data is a plus. For more information, contact Rick Birmingham by email or at 651-632-7231. UPCOMING CLASSES AND WORKSHOPS For more information and an up-to-date schedule on the following classes and workshops, please visit the Classes and Workshops section of our website. Board Boot Camp Offered monthly at MAP, this two-hour, interactive session covers the legal duties of board members as well as basic board roles and responsibilities. Due to popular demand, an additional session has been added in April - see our website for more information. Consulting in the Nonprofit Sector This two-hour, interactive workshop is held every other month at MAP. Topics covered include: benefits of volunteer consulting with nonprofit organizations, similarities and differences in for-profit and nonprofit organizations, the MAP consulting process, roles and expectations of volunteer consultants, and resources available through MAP. This training is free and only open to MAP volunteer Management Consultants. NATIONAL VOLUNTEER APPRECIATION WEEK: April 17 - 23, 2005! National Volunteer Appreciation Week is coming up soon. We'd like to get a head start on the celebration by extending a special "thank you" to those who have volunteered with MAP over the last year. You have made a notable impact on MAP and the greater nonprofit community by graciously sharing your time and professional expertise. Thank you for your willingness to volunteer! Kate Lerner Manager, Board Recruitment & Volunteer Services MAP for Nonprofits Direct: (651) 632-7222 Email: klerner@mapfornonprofits.org Website: www.mapfornonprofits.org -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mapnp.Geeks.ORG/pipermail/map-volunteer/attachments/20050315/4c22965c/attachment.html From klerner at mapfornonprofits.org Mon Apr 11 11:58:34 2005 From: klerner at mapfornonprofits.org (Kate Lerner) Date: Mon Apr 11 13:01:23 2005 Subject: [Map-Volunteer] (no subject) Message-ID: Skipped content of type multipart/alternative-------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Manager Board and Volunteer Services.doc Type: application/msword Size: 30208 bytes Desc: Manager Board and Volunteer Services.doc Url : http://mapnp.Geeks.ORG/pipermail/map-volunteer/attachments/20050411/a75d8338/ManagerBoardandVolunteerServices.bin From stribbywalbridge at mapfornonprofits.org Mon Aug 22 15:16:51 2005 From: stribbywalbridge at mapfornonprofits.org (Stephanie Tribby-Walbridge) Date: Tue Aug 23 09:03:51 2005 Subject: [Map-Volunteer] August MAP Volunteer Newsletter Message-ID: Welcome to the August Edition of MAP Volunteer News! If you have trouble reading this or wish to be removed from this mailing, please email Stephanie Tribby-Walbridge at stribbywalbridge@mapfornonprofits.org . __________________________________________ What's In This Issue? 1) MAP is moving on 9/1/05 2) Management Associates Needed for Board Recruitment Work 3) Current Board Opportunities 4) MAP Classes and Workshops __________________________________________ MAP IS MOVING ON 9/1/05 MAP For Nonprofits is moving from its current location to new offices at 2314 University Ave. West, Suite 28! The new MAP offices provide additional space, more parking, and are only a short distance west on University Avenue from our current location. Effective Sept. 1, our new address is MAP for Nonprofits, Suite 28, 2314 University Ave. West, St. Paul, MN, 55114-1863. Our phone numbers, website (www.mapfornonprofits.org ) and email addresses remain the same. Please visit us at our new location! MANAGEMENT ASSOCIATES NEEDED FOR BOARD RECRUITMENT WORK MAP is looking for 2 new volunteer Management Associates to help match volunteers with opportunities to serve on nonprofit boards of directors. This is a great opportunity to learn about and strengthen nonprofit organizations across the Twin Cities as well as network with other committed volunteers. Responsibilities include: * identifying appropriate candidates for each board opportunity using a searchable database * calling volunteers to describe the opportunity * forwarding volunteers' information on to nonprofit boards for consideration as a potential board member * follow-up with volunteers and nonprofit organizations Time commitment: * 4 to 8 hours per week during the work day; all work must be completed at MAP's office in St. Paul Desired Skills: * computer proficiency (experience using databases preferred) * knowledge of or experience serving on nonprofit boards of directors * knowledge of or experience working in the for-profit sector * ability to work well with people from a variety of backgrounds For more information about this unique opportunity, contact Stephanie Tribby-Walbridge, Manager of Board and Volunteer Services at stribbywalbridge@mapfornonprofits.org. CURRENT BOARD OPPORTUNITIES The following organizations are currently seeking board members. For more information about these and other board opportunities, please visit the Board Vacancies Section of our website. * American Diabetes Association - Fundraiser Gala Committee Members * Calliope Women's Chorus * Como Park Living at Home/Block Nurse Program * Clouds in Water Zen Center * Guild Incorporated * Homeward Bound * Hopkins Minnetonka Family Resource Center * Mental Health Collective * Performing Arts Ministry * Phyllis Wheatley Community Center * Roseville Living at Home/Block Nurse Program * St. Anthony Development Learning Center * WeCare Family Services MAP CLASSES AND WORKSHOPS For more information or to register for classes and workshops, please visit the Classes and Workshops section of our website. Board Boot Camp Offered monthly at MAP, this two-hour, interactive session covers the legal duties of board members as well as basic board roles and responsibilities. Upcoming dates include September 14th, September 28th and October 26th from 8:30-10:30 a.m. at MAP. Consulting in the Nonprofit Sector This two-hour, interactive workshop is held every other month at MAP. Topics covered include: benefits of volunteer consulting with nonprofit organizations, similarities and differences in for-profit and nonprofit organizations, the MAP consulting process, roles and expectations of volunteer consultants, and resources available through MAP. This training is free and only open to MAP consultants. Upcoming dates include September 22nd from 8:30-10:30 a.m. at MAP. Board Chair Training This training is offered just a few times per year and covers topics for the new or more experienced board chair. You will learn how to maximize the relationship between the board and staff, run a meeting that nets results, learn about fundraising and much more. Upcoming dates include Thursday, September 28th from 4:00-8:30 p.m. at MAP. Thanks for your continued commitment to MAP and the nonprofit sector! -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mapnp.Geeks.ORG/pipermail/map-volunteer/attachments/20050822/866568f8/attachment.html From stribbywalbridge at mapfornonprofits.org Thu Nov 3 10:07:19 2005 From: stribbywalbridge at mapfornonprofits.org (Stephanie Tribby-Walbridge) Date: Fri Nov 4 10:01:18 2005 Subject: [Map-Volunteer] November newsletter Message-ID: Welcome to the November Edition of MAP Volunteer News! If you have trouble reading this or wish to be removed from this mailing, please email Stephanie Tribby-Walbridge at stribbywalbridge@mapfornonprofits.org . __________________________________________ What's In This Issue? 1) Tips for deciding on a Board of Directors 2) Current board opportunities 3) Map classes and workshops __________________________________________ TIPS FOR DECIDING ON A BOARD OF DIRECTORS When individuals consider joining a nonprofit board of directors, several important considerations need to be taken into account. Individuals should first ask themselves if the cause area or mission of the organization is something they are truly passionate about. If not, it's best to keep looking for another organization because passion sustains commitment. Individuals should also consider the logistics of the board requirement such as date and time of meetings, time expectations and whether or not board members are expected to make a financial contribution to the organization. Finally, individuals should understand what skills they can bring to a board and what skills they would like to learn during their term and should discuss this with the Executive Director or Board Chair to determine the best fit. If each of these pieces fall into place, chances are, the match will be long-lasting and rewarding for both the individual and the organization. CURRENT BOARD OPPORTUNITIES The following organizations are currently seeking board members. For more information about these and other board opportunities, please visit the Board Vacancies Section of our website. * American Diabetes Association - Fundraiser Gala Committee Members * Calliope Women's Chorus * Center for Grief * Clouds in Water Zen Center * The Collaboration for the Advancement of College Teaching & Learning * Como Park Living at Home/Block Nurse Program * Dakota Communities * Hopkins Minnetonka Family Resource Center * Performing Arts Ministry * Phyllis Wheatley Community Center * Riverton Community Housing * Roseville Living at Home/Block Nurse Program * Vail Place MAP CLASSES AND WORKSHOPS For more information or to register for classes and workshops, please visit the Classes and Workshops section of our website. Board Boot Camp Offered monthly at MAP, this two-hour, interactive session covers the legal duties of board members as well as basic board roles and responsibilities. Upcoming dates include November 16th, December 14th and January 25th from 8:30-10:30 a.m. and November 30th from 6-8 p.m., all held at MAP. Consulting in the Nonprofit Sector This two-hour, interactive workshop is held every other month at MAP. Topics covered include: benefits of volunteer consulting with nonprofit organizations, similarities and differences in for-profit and nonprofit organizations, the MAP consulting process, roles and expectations of volunteer consultants, and resources available through MAP. This training is free and only open to MAP consultants. Upcoming dates include November 17th and January 19th from 8:30-10:30 a.m. at MAP. Board Chair Training This training is offered just a few times per year and covers topics for the new or more experienced board chair. You will learn how to maximize the relationship between the board and staff, run a meeting that nets results, learn about fundraising and much more. Upcoming dates include Thursday, January 26th from 4:00-8:30 p.m. at MAP. Happy Fall to all of you and best wishes for a wonderful holiday season! Stephanie Tribby-Walbridge Manager, Board & Volunteer Services MAP for Nonprofits 651-632-7222 stribbywalbridge@mapfornonprofits.org Please note MAP's new address effective September 1st. We're now at 2314 University Ave. W. in St. Paul, suite 28 - just two blocks west of our old location. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mapnp.Geeks.ORG/pipermail/map-volunteer/attachments/20051103/7ecba671/attachment.html